Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

 

 

 
2019 PA Juvenile Justice Services Conference hosted by JDCAP
Integrating Self-Care and Resiliency: Taking Care of Those
Who Take Care of Others
 
 October 3-4, 2019
Kalahari Resort and Conference Center
Tentative Breakouts
Discipline Sessions: Clinical, New to the Field, Five+ Year Staff, Leadership | Brain Injured Youth: The Impact on Staff Culture | Social Networking; Friend or Foe | Triggers and Trust: Minimizing Conflict to Build Morale | Compassion Satisfaction: Motivations and Rewards of Work | The Power of Visceral Sensations in the Treatment of Youth | Mindful Awareness Program | They Need a Little Tenderness: Understanding out Generational Cohorts | Calm in the Eye of the Storm; Building Resiliency through Creative and Healing Arts | Calm in the Eye of the Storm; Building Resiliency through Creative and Healing Arts |  Staff Retention in Child Welfare:  The Significance of Burnout, Compassion Fatigue and Vicarious Trauma | Compassion Satisfaction: Motivations and Rewards of Work
 
 
Conference registrations (online only) can be made at 2019 Annual Conference
 
Call 877-253-5466 for reservations use room block code JDCAP 2019 to receive the discounted room rates.
Deadline for reservations is September 1. 
 Four water park passes per room/per night included in the room rate.
​​

 

2018 Nominations ​

  
  
Educator - Brian Unfried.pdf
  
Educator - Chris Murdoch.pdf
  
Educator - Samantha Hepler - Winning Nomination.pdf
  
Individual Within the Field - Clifford Smith - Winning Nomination.pdf
  
Individual Within the Field - Robert Ross.pdf
  
Individual Within the Field - Tracey Blundi.pdf
  
Program of the Year -- Lancaster - Winning Nomination.pdf
  
Rookie of the Year - Avery Barnes - Winning Nomination.pdf
  
Rookie of the Year - Monica Black.pdf
  
Rookie of the Year - Takeira Simon.pdf
  
Rookie of Year - Jaylen Coleman.pdf
  
Rookie of Year - Nikki Wilkerson.pdf
  
Special Event - Bucks County Youth Center.pdf
  
Special Event - LCYIC - Winning Nomination.pdf
  
Staff Person - Annette Strausbaugh.pdf
  
Staff Person - Anthony DeThomas.pdf
  
Staff Person - Dave Sucke - Winning Nomination.pdf
  
Staff Person - Gabe Pepper.pdf
  
Staff Person - Rhonda Johnson.pdf
  
Staff Person - Sean Lazarus.pdf
  
Staff Person - Walter Whack.pdf
  
Volunteer - Lucy Weaver.pdf
  
Volunteer - Pamela Martin.pdf
  
Volunteer - Will Keifer - Winning Nomination.pdf
  

 

2019 Awards Forms ​

  
  
Award_Nom_Dist_Serv_In.pdf
  
Award_Nom_Dist_Serv_Out.pdf
  
Award_Nom_Educ.pdf
  
Award_Nom_Ongoing Prog.pdf
  
Award_Nom_Rookie.pdf
  
Award_Nom_Spec Event.pdf
  
Award_Nom_Staff_person.pdf
  
Award_Nom_Volunteer.pdf
  
Award_Nurse_Criteria.pdf
  
PosterEssayCriteria2019.pdf
  

An Affiliate of the County Commissioners Association of Pennsylvania

Copyright© 2014 JDCAP Website hosted and designed by CCAP